The Constitutional Dimension of the Insanity Defense Requires Colloquy and Waiver of Defense Before Trial
[…] concluded that he was lacked penal responsibility, there should have been an
instruction to the jury even though they did not testify at trial. The HSC
disagreed.
HRS § 704-408 must be read
alongside HRS §§ 704-402 and 701-115. Statutes “that are in pari materia may be
construed together [] so that inconsistencies in one statute may be resolved by
looking at another statute on the same subject.” State v. Kamanao, 118 Hawai'i
210, 218, 188 P.3d 724, 732 (2008). In other words, “What is clear in one
statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.” HRS §
1-15. And so HRS § 704-408 must be interpreted in the context of Section 407
and the Hawai'i Penal Code as a whole.
“No defense may be
considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts
has been presented.” HRS § 701-115. The insanity defense is an affirmative
defense. HRS § 704-402. Before the trial court can instruct the jury about the
insanity defense, there must be some evidence to support it. The word “shall”
in HRS § 704-408 does not mean that it must give the instruction when the