The Constitutional Dimension of the Insanity Defense Requires Colloquy and Waiver of Defense Before Trial
[…] we are free to give broader protection under the Hawai'i Constitution than that
given by the federal constitution.” State v. Vigilielmo, 105 Hawai'i 197,
210-211, 95 P.3d 952, 965-966 (2004). And due process in Hawai'i “is not
necessarily limited to that provided by the fourteenth amendment of the United
States Constitution.” State v. Bernades, 71 Haw. 485, 487, 795 P.2d 842,
843 (1990).
Given the long history of
the insanity defense in the Anglo-American law and in the Hawaiian Kingdom and
its later codification in HRS § 704-400, the HSC disagreed with the SCOTUS,
found Justice Stephen Breyer’s dissent in Kahler v. Kansas more
persuasive. The HSC had “no hesitation in concluding that due process prevents
criminal punishment of defendants who, as a result of physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect lack substantial capacity either to appreciate the
wrongfulness of the person’s conduct or to conform the person’s conduct to the
requirements of the law.” See HRS § 704-400.
The Constitutional
Dimension to this Defense Requires an on-the-Record Waiver. The best way to ensure
that a defendant’s fundamental rights are protected before they are waived is
through a colloquy. State v. Murray, 116 Hawai'i 3, 12, 169 P.3d 955,
964 (2007).