Good Morning. It's the Police. Open Up, Please.
[…] The statute requires the police, upon finding a shut door, to “state his or her office, that he or she state his or her bueinss, and that he or she demand entrance.” State v. Garica, 77 Hawai'i 461, 465, 887 P.2d 671, 675 (App. 1995). The demand of entrance must be express. State v. Monay, 85 Hawai'i 282, 284, 943 P.2d 908, 910 (1997). The parties do no challenge Officer Roe’s attempt to comply with the statute—despite the conflicting testimonies of Naeole, her neighbor, and his video.

“Immediately Open” Means Open in a Reasonable Time. The issue here centers on the final sentence of HRS § 803-37: “If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them.” A literal construction of the term “immediately opened” contravenes the constitutional right to be free from unreasonable searches, seizures, and invasions of privacy. State v.