Attempted robbery is a crime when you attempt or threaten force, just not when you actually use force
[…] The jury came back with the included offense. Judge
James S. Kawashima was the trial judge. Sing appealed and the ICA affirmed.
The Hawai‘i Penal Code has a place for attempted
robbery. Robbery
happens when a person “in the course of committing theft” “uses force against the
person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person’s physical
resistance or physical power of resistance[.]” HRS § 708-841(1)(a). It can also
happen when the person “threatens the imminent use of force” or “recklessly
inflicts serious bodily injury” all “in the course of committing theft.” HRS §
708-841(1)(b) & (c). Sing’s argument turns on the statutory term:
An act shall be deemed “in
the course of committing a theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle”
if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or non-consensual taking of a motor
vehicle in the commission of theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle,
or in the flight after the attempt or commission.
HRS § 708-842.
Sing argues that there can be no attempted robbery