A divided jury can still be unanimous (sometimes)
[…] A divided jury can still be unanimous (sometimes)
State v. Tran (HSC June 4, 2024)
Background. In 2006, the Hawai'i Constitution was amended to
get around the ruling in State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai'i 1, 928 P.2d 843
(1996):
In continuous sexual assault
crimes against minors younger than fourteen years of age, the legislature may
define:
1.
What behavior constitutes a continuing course of conduct; and
2.
What constitutes the jury unanimity that is required for a conviction.
Haw. Const. Art. I, Sec. 25. With that the
Legislature passed HRS § 707-733.6. The conduct element requires proof of “three
or more acts of sexual penetration or sexual contact with a minor over a period
of time, while the minor is under the age of fourteen years.” HRS §
707-733.6(1)(b). The jury need not be unanimous as to which of the three:
To convict under this
section, the trier of fact, if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the requisite
number of acts have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute the
requisite number.