HSC “clarifies” forty-year-old test to determine whether offenses arise from one episode
[…] Judge Glenn J. Kim
presiding, granted the motion. The State appealed. The ICA vacated the
dismissal order and Sardinha petitioned the HSC for a writ of certiorari.
The Compulsory Joinder Statute and the Single-Episode
Test. The
subsequent prosecutions cannot arise from the same episode:
[A] defendant shall not be
subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or
arising from the same episode, if such offenses are known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the tie of the commencement of the first trial and are within the
jurisdiction of a single court.
HRS § 701-109(2). The statute ensures “defendants
should have to face the expense and uncertainties of two trials based on
essentially the same episode.” Commentary to HRS § 701-109(2). “It is designed
to prevent the State from harassing a defendant with successive prosecutions
where the State is dissatisfied with the punishment previously ordered or where
the State has previously failed to convict the defendant.” State v. Carroll,