Apprendi applied to enhanced sentencing in 2003, but so did the prior-convictions exception
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that his or her prior convictions trigger the
imposition of a mandatory minimum term sentence[.]” State v. Auld, 136 Hawai'i
at 254, 361 P.3d at 481. It being a new rule, the HSC held that its ruling in Auld
was prospective only. It did not look backward to Auld’s own case and certainly
did not reach back to Perry. Id. at 256-257, 361 P.3d at 483-484.
Guilty verdicts for both counts constitute “previous convictions.” The HSC also rejected Perry’s argument that he was not previously convicted by virtue of the guilty verdicts. The term “previously convicted” in HRS § 706-657 means “a sentence imposed at the same time or a sentence previously imposed which has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated.” Id. The intent is to give life without parole when the defendant commits more than one murder. Commentary to HRS § 706-657. The HSC affirmed the judgment of conviction.
Comments