Insurance Coverage Extended to Those with “Some Connection” to the Vehicle
[…] Mizuno appealed to the Ninth Circuit. The appellate court was unsure how far to extend Hawai'i law in this area and certified the question to the HSC.
The Uninsured Motorists Statute and the Chain-of-Events
Test. “[A]ny
motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State” must have
liability coverage “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally
entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles
because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting
therefrom[.]” HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3). Coverage must extend to “all damages
arising out of accidental harm sustained as a result of any one accident and arising
out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of a motor vehicle[.]”
HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(1).
According to the HSC, this statute serves a “broad
ameliorative purpose” that has been interpreted broadly to extend coverage. To determine
coverage under the statute, the HSC adopted the chain-of-events test:
(1) if a person was a