ICA Extends Sheffield Definition of "Restraint" to the Rest of Kidnapping Statute
[…] The jury also found that
the offenses were part of a continuing course of conduct and, therefore, the
theft merged into the kidnapping offense. The jury also found that the complainant
was not released voluntarily thereby making the kidnapping offense a Class A
felony. Forbes was sentenced to twenty years imprisonment. He appealed.
Kidnapping, Sheffield, and Abusive
Prosecutorial Practices. The ICA explained that kidnapping in Hawai'i arises when a
person intentionally or knowingly “restrains” another person with the specific
intent to do one of seven acts. HRS § 707-720(1)(a)-(g). In State v.
Sheffield, 145 Hawai'i 49, 456 P.3d 122 (2020), the HSC examined the kind of
“restraint” in a prosecution for HRS § 707-720(1)(d)—restraint of another with
the intent to “[i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person
to a sexual offense[.]” The Sheffield Court held that restraint must be
in excess of anything “incidental to the infliction or intended infliction of
bodily injury or subjection or intended subjection of a person to a sexual
offense[.]” Id. at 59, 456 P.3d at 132.
The ICA explained that the HSC in Sheffield