Yes, Forgery Includes Using Counterfeit Cash
[…] A person commits the act
of forgery when the person “falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a
written instrument, or utters a forged instrument[.]” HRS § 708-851. The language
at issue centers around “utters a forged instrument.” See HRS § 708-853. The charge limited Eberly’s conduct to “uttering”
a forged instrument. A “written instrument” is defined as any “paper, document,
or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent” or
a “token, coin, stamp, seal, badge, trademark, or other evidence or symbol of
value, right, privilege, or identification[.]” HRS § 708-850(7). Finally, “utter”
means “offer, whether accepted or not, a forged instrument with representation
by acts or words, oral or in writing, that the instrument is genuine.” HRS §
708-850(8).
The factual basis for the guilty plea stated that Eberly
gave Whitley a counterfeit $20 bill. According to the ICA, the bill is a “written
instrument” because it’s a paper, containing printed matter. The act of giving