The DUI Exception to Miranda?
[…] breath test, but refused a blood test. The breath test was given and the
results showed a BAC of 0.170.
Won filed a motion to suppress, which was denied by the
district court (Hon. Judge David Lo), and was found guilty. Won appealed. The
Attorney General’s office filed an amicus brief arguing that the implied
consent laws were constitutional.
The Implied Consent
Statutory Scheme. Any
person operating a vehicle on a public way, street, road, or highway “shall be
deemed to have given consent . . . to a test or tests” to determine the
driver’s blood-alcohol level. HRS § 291E-11(a). The test can only be
administered after the driver “has been informed by a law enforcement officer
that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter.” HRS §
291E-11(b)(2). If a person refuses to take a test, “none shall be given.” HRS §
291E-15. For a long time, the consequences for a refusal were administrative in
nature. In other words, it would adversely affect the person’s driver’s license
and was not a criminal offense.