HSC Resolves Medical Marijuana Loophole in Favor of Defendant
[…] [prosecution] can succeed by merely keeping the scale evenly balanced.” Id.
Here, however, the parties stipulated most of the facts to narrow in on the
issue of the affirmative defense.
The Stipulated Facts . . . The reason why the parties stipulated
most of the facts was to cut through the red tape and narrow it down to a
single issue. So, the issue presented was with the stipulation that the marijuana
was for “medical use” as defined in HRS § 329-121 and that the 2.12 grams were
part of the “adequate supply” within the three-ounce limit in HRS § 329-121.
Finally, the stipulation that Woodhall’s certificate was valid signifies that
he is a “qualifying patient . . . diagnosed by a physician as having a
debilitating medical condition” and that the “physician has certified in
writing that, in the physician’s professional opinion, the potential benefits
of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the
particular qualifying patient.” HRS § 329-122(a)(1)&(2).
. . . And now the Problem. It is undisputed that Woodhall “was
authorized to possess . . . the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part
IX of chapter 329[.]” HRS § 712-1240.1(1). But Woodhall still had to show that