Reimbursement of costs associated with prostitution are not “profits” under the promoting statute
[…] HRS § 712-1203(1).

 

A person “advances prostitution” if, acting other than as a prostitute or patron of a prostitute, the person knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution purposes, permits premises to be regularly used for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution.

 

HRS § 712-1201(1).

 

The issue was whether there was sufficient evidence that Ibarra “profited” from the complainant’s prostitution. A person “profits” when the person “accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity.” HRS § 712-1201(2).

 

Reimbursement is not “profiting” from prostitution. The HSC held that the circuit court erred in finding that fronting the expenses of the airfare and hotel and being reimbursed was “profiting.”