If you're going to set bail, it has to be reasonable and can't be excessive so $3.3 million won't work
[…] to hold Carter without bail.
Once the court exercised its discretion to set
bail, the amount must be “reasonable” under HRS § 804-9 and not “excessive”
pursuant to the Constitution. “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.” Haw.
Const. Art. I, Sec. 12. When the court sets bail in a monetary amount, it must
be “reasonable” and based on “all available information, including the offense
alleged, the possible punishment upon conviction, and the defendant’s financial
ability to afford bail.” HRS § 804-9.
The amount itself “should be so determined as not to
suffer the wealthy to escape by payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the
privilege useless to the poor.” HRS § 804-9. According to the ICA, this meant
that the statute ensures that courts do not “discriminate against indigent
defendants and advantage defendants with financial means” when setting bail.
The ICA held that once the circuit court opted to