Judge accidentally strikes the entire expert opinion in a murder trial
[…] HRS § 704-400.

 

Examiners who determine penal responsibility “shall be permitted to make a statement as to the nature of the examiner’s examination, the examiner’s diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged, and the examiner’s opinion of the extent, if any to which the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of the law[.]” HRS § 704-410(3).

 

At trial, examiners “shall be permitted to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify the examiner’s diagnosis and opinion and may be cross-examined as to any matter bearing on the examiner’s competency or credibility or the validity of the examiner’s diagnosis or opinion.” HRS § 704-410(4). The HSC held that Dr. Blinder testified about his opinion on penal responsibility and his belief that “that’s nutty and it’s crazy, and absent for that nutty, crazy thing, he wouldn’t have hurt anybody” was a clarified his diagnosis and opinion.