ICA Upholds Native Hawaiian Protestor's Conviction for Stopping Construction at Haleakala (OVERRULED)
[…] The Convoy and Workers Constituted “Members of the
Public.” Disorderly
conduct requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, “with
intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the
public . . . creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act
which is not performed under any authorized license or permit.” HRS § 711-1101(1)(d).
The ICA rejected Kaeo’s argument that the convoy
of workers did not constitute “members of the public.” The ICA disagreed. “Public”
means “affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons.” HRS § 711-1100.
A “public place” is a place in “which the public or a substantial group of persons
has access and includes highways[.]” Id. The ICA held that the convoy of
four vehicles, three trucks, and several other mechanics trucks with a total of
twenty workers constituted “members of the public.”
No Choice of Evils Defense Either. The ICA upheld the district