Exchanging text messages did not require Miranda warnings because nobody was “in custody.”
[…] This constitutional right did not apply during the text exchange.

 

The ICA has appellate jurisdiction to review the denial of the prosecution’s motion for reconsideration. The HSC also held that the ICA erred when it ruled that it did not have jurisdiction to review the denial of the motion for reconsideration. The “right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision.” State v. Bohannon, 102 Hawai'i 228, 236, 74 P.3d 980, 988 (2003).

 

Appeals initiated by the prosecution are limited by HRS § 641-13. The prosecution may appeal “[f]rom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence, including a confession or admission, or the return of property, in which case the appellate court shall give priority to the appeal and the order shall be stayed pending the outcome of the appeal[.]” The statute does not expressly cover order denying a motion for reconsideration.

 

 

“As a general rule, we strictly construe” this statute. State v. Timoteo, 87 Hawai'i 108, 112, 952 P.2d 865, 869 (1997). But not always: