Dissecting when sentencing court can set discretionary terms of probation and when they can be enforced
[…] Id. at 278, 686 P.2d at 1387. Probation officers have a unique interest in invading the defendant’s privacy to monitor them and help them safely reenter the community. Id. at 280, 686 P.2d at 1388. Even if there is a legitimate basis to empower probation officers to conduct warrantless searches, the search must still be based on “specific and articulable facts giving rise to a reasonable suspicion that illicit drugs are concealed on the person, in the property, or at the place of residence[.]” Id. at 281, 686 P.2d 1389.

 

Later, this condition was codified in HRS § 706-624(2)(q) as a discretionary condition of probation. When imposing a discretionary term of probation, the sentencing court must have “a factual basis in the record indicating that such conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 and insofar as such conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property that they are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in HRS § 706-606(2).” State v. Kahawai, 103 Hawai'i 462, 462-463, 83 P.3d 725, 725-726 (2004).

 

There are notice requirements too.