The two states of mind in the 'intent to defraud"
[…] Id. See also State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai'i 48, 56, 276 P.3d 617,
625 (2012) (“state of mind . . . though not an ‘element of the an offense’”
required in charging document).
The “intent to defraud” carries two states of mind
that must be included in the charge. Here, the term “intent to defraud” in forgery
charges are defined by statute:
“Intent to defraud” means:
(1) An intent to use deception to injure another’s interest which has value; or
(2) Knowledge by the defendant that the defendant is facilitating an injury to
another’s interest which has value.
HRS § 708-800. According to the HSC, this means
forgery has two separate states of mind: either the specific “intent to use deception
to injure another’s interest which has value” or “knowledge . . . that the
defendant is facilitating an injury to another’s interest which has value[.]” Id.
See also State v. Shinyama, 101 Hawai'i 389, 391, 69 P.3d 517, 519 (2003)
(term “prescribes two alternative means of establishing the state of mind”).
The HSC held that merely tracking the language of
the statute does not give adequate notice to the accused about forgery’s different