If the Court has discretion to impose the fee, it must first determine the defendant's ability to pay
[…] when the defendant cannot afford to pay the fee at the time of sentencing. State
v. Yamashita, 151 Hawai'i at 398, 515 P.3d at 215. The circuit court’s
failure to determine if Warner could afford to pay the $1,420 crime victim compensation
fee is a colorable claim warranting an evidentiary hearing.
The drug demand reduction assessment. The same goes for the
drug demand reduction assessment. Whenever a defendant is convicted for drug
and intoxicating compound convictions, the sentencing court is required impose
the fee. HRS § 706-650(1). However, “[u]pon a showing by the person that the
person lacks the financial ability to pay all or part of the monetary assessment,
the court may waive or reduce the amount of the monetary assessment.” HRS §
706-650(5). According to the HSC, “[w]hen a statute provides a court with
discretion to waive or reduce expenses that must be paid, the court must make a
determination of the defendant’s financial ability to pay.” See Arnold v.