Anonymous jurors, a Rule 48 Reset, No Lessers, and Life Without Parole
[…] the lesser.” State v. Manuel, 148 Hawai'i 434, 440, 477 P.3d 874, 880 (2020).
The ICA noted that as an accomplice to attempted murder, there is no requirement
that the prosecution prove bodily injury—which is essential to prove assault. The
ICA also noted that a conspiracy to commit murder does not require proof of bodily
injury either. Thus, the ICA held that it was possible to commit the greater
offenses without committing the allegedly lesser offenses of assault.
Aren’t there other kinds of lesser? The ICA held that assault
is not a lesser pursuant to the general rule and HRS § 701-109(4)(a). But there’s
more than one way to have a lesser included offense. A lesser-included offense
can also arise when it “differs from the offense charged only in the respect
that a lesser serious injury or risk of injury to the same person . . . or a
different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to
establish its commission.” HRS § 701-109(4)(c). The ICA did not address if a
conspiracy assault by beating up Stout, which is exactly what Ines said they would
do to Stout as they drove from Honolulu to Waianae would be included under this
subsection.
“Murder” also means attempted murder when it comes