Anonymous jurors, a Rule 48 Reset, No Lessers, and Life Without Parole
[…] Is the failure to object a new factor for the
first prong? The
ICA’s analysis here is curious. Both parties did not object or refute this
procedure. That’s not among any of the five Samonte factors in the first
prong to determine whether there is a “strong reason to believe that the jury
needs protection.” So what would have happened if Lafoga or Ines objected? It
would seem that the second prong—the steps taken by the court once there has
been a legitimate finding of a need to protect the jury—would be irrelevant
since it hinges on the first.
The violation of HRS § 612-18(c). Ines’s challenge to the
empaneling took a different angle. “The names of prospective jurors to be
summoned to sit as a jury, and the contents of juror qualification forms
completed by those jurors, shall be made available to the litigants concerned.”
HRS § 612-18(c). Without an objection below, the ICA reviewed the challenge for
plain error. State v. Barnes, 145 Hawai'i 213, 18, 450 P.3d 743, 748
(2019).
The ICA first examined the word “litigants.” It’s
not defined by statute and the court resorted “to legal or other well accepted