HSC Defines Outliers of Attorney General's Investigatory Powers
[…] The
circuit court struck half of the categories of requested financial documents
and allowed production to the AG of documents showing who contributed to the Aloha
‘Aina Fund. KAHEA appealed to the ICA and applied for a direct transfer to the HSC,
which was granted.
Law Enforcement’s Power to Investigate. The Attorney General
represents “the public interest in the protection of charitable assets” and “shall
investigate alleged violations of the law . . .when the attorney general determines
that an investigation would be in the public interest.” HRS § 28-2.5(a). The AG
“when conducting a civil, administrative, or criminal investigation . . . may .
. . require the production of any books, papers, documents, or other objects
designated therein or any other record however maintained, including those electronically
stored, which are relevant or material to the investigation” HRS § 28-2.5(b).
Courts Won’t Review the Executive Branch’s Discretion
to Investigate. The
HSC rejected KAHEA’s argument that the AG’s investigation was not in the public
interest. The HSC succinctly stated:
The determination of