A Primer of Involuntary Commitment, Judicial Questioning, and a new Standard of Review
[…] fact was true. In conducting its review, the court must view the record in the
light most favorable to the prevailing party below and give appropriate
deference to how the trier of fact may have evaluated the credibility of
witnesses, resolved conflicts in the evidence and drawn reasonable inferences
from the evidence.
Id. at 55.
Not Enough Proof of Imminent Danger. A person is “imminently
dangerous to self or others” when “without intervention, the person will likely
become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next forty-five
days.” HRS § 334-1. “Dangerous to self” requires proof that the person
threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm or “it is probable that
death, substantial bodily injury, or serious physical debilitation or disease
will result unless adequate treatment is afforded.” HRS § 334-1. “Danger to
others” means a likelihood to commit “substantial physical or emotional injury
on another, as evidenced by a recent act, attempt or threat.” Id.
Here, Dr.
McGrath testified that JK’s lack of insight, his disturbing behavior, and refusal
to take his medication would result in “some harm.” There was no other evidence
as to what he meant by “some harm.” Nor was there any evidence of a “danger to
self.”