Unjustifiable Warrantless Arrest Invalidates Search Incident to Arrest
[…] implements used to commit the crime and for weapons.” Staet v. park, 50
Haw. 275, 276, 439 P.2d 212, 213 (1968).
Rosa was arrested without a warrant pursuant to
HRS § 803-5 and the prosecution argued that his phone seized pursuant to the
search-incident-to-arrest exception. The ICA rejected the prosecution’s claim.
HRS §§ 803-1 and 803-5 Allow Warrantless Arrests
if Done in an Expeditious Manner. “No arrest of any person shall be made without first
obtaining a warrant or other process therefor from some magistrate, except in the
cases provided in this chapter or otherwise provided by law.” HRS § 803-1. One exception
is HRS § 803-5, which allows the police to arrest and “detain for examination
any person” without a warrant “when the officer has probable cause to believe
that such person has committed any offense[.]” HRS § 803-5(a). The statute,
however, does not allow officers to delay in making the warrantless arrest. An “element
of immediacy is present in HRS § 803-5[.]” State v. Keawe, 107 Hawai'i 1,
6,108 P.3d 304, 309 (2005). “[I]f the police wish to delay the arrest for tactical
reasons, the police may not rely upon HRS § 803-5 to proceed without a warrant.”
Id. at 7, 108 P.3d at 310. Put differently, “if the police believe that
waiting days or weeks to arrest a defendant is the most appropriate action
under the circumstances . . . then the police cannot rely upon HRS § 803-5 and
must obtain a warrant pursuant to HRS § 803-1.” Id. See also State v.
Line, 121 Hawai'i 74, 84-85, 214 P.3d 613, 623-624 (2009).
In this case, the record showed that the police held
off on arresting Rosa because it wanted to do a more thorough investigation.
The officers received information that Rosa had sexually assaulted the