Unjustifiable Warrantless Arrest Invalidates Search Incident to Arrest
[…] criminal activity.” State v. Eleneki, 106 Hawai'i 177, 189, 102 P.3d
1075, 1087 (2004). Warrantless searches are “presumptively unreasonableness unless
they fall within one of the carefully defined exceptions.” State v. Wiley,
69 Haw. 589, 591, 752 P.2d 102, 103 (1988). “A contemporaneous search
incidental to a lawful arrest may be made for the fruits of the crime,
implements used to commit the crime and for weapons.” Staet v. park, 50
Haw. 275, 276, 439 P.2d 212, 213 (1968).
Rosa was arrested without a warrant pursuant to
HRS § 803-5 and the prosecution argued that his phone seized pursuant to the
search-incident-to-arrest exception. The ICA rejected the prosecution’s claim.
HRS §§ 803-1 and 803-5 Allow Warrantless Arrests
if Done in an Expeditious Manner. “No arrest of any person shall be made without first
obtaining a warrant or other process therefor from some magistrate, except in the
cases provided in this chapter or otherwise provided by law.” HRS § 803-1. One exception
is HRS § 803-5, which allows the police to arrest and “detain for examination
any person” without a warrant “when the officer has probable cause to believe