No Findings of Fact, No Appellate Review?
[…] That meant
David and only David. The Cooks are contingent beneficiaries whose interest
will not materialize until David’s death. See In re: Estate of Campbell,
46 Haw. 475, 483 n. 6, 382 P.2d 920, 943 n. 6 (1963) (“‘contingent
beneficiaries’ . . . [are] those who are not presently income takers but who
may become income takers and may also share in the distribution of the corpus
upon the termination of the trust”). And so the HSC noted that unless positive
law overrides it, the trust document controls.
Statutory Duties of Trustee Trump the Terms of the
Trust. According to the HSC, HRS § 560:7-303 is positive law
overriding it. that statute requires the trustee to “keep the beneficiaries of
the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.” The trust
beneficiary is any person with a “future interest, vested or contingent.” HRS §
560:1-201. Keeping the beneficiaries informed is one of the affirmative duties
of the trustee. Trust Created Under the Will of Damon, 140 Hawaii 56,
65, 398 P.3d 645, 65 (2017).