Emotional Impact of the Investigation is not Relevant to the Offense Itself
[…] The detailed testimony about the physical examination were improperly admitted. The HSC also held that testimony about the complainant’s regrets had no place in the trial and were irrelevant.

Sexual Assaults Come Within the Ambit of the Youthful Offender Statute. The sentencing court may impose a reduced sentence on young adult defendants. HRS § 706-667. A “young adult defendant” is someone less than twenty-two years old at the time of the offense. HRS § 706-667(1). The defendant must also have no prior felony convictions or as a juvenile. Id. the sentencing court may impose the reduced sentence on young adult defendants when it “is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant’s correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public.” HRS § 706-667(3). The only offense excluded from this statute is murder and attempted murder. HRS § 706-667(4). The HSC also pointed out that “under the rule of lenity, [a penal] statute must be strictly construed against the government and in favor of the accused.” State v.