Removing Life Support Might be an Intervening Cause to Murder, but not a Defense
[…] results, the court presumes that that result was not intended and construes the
statute in accord with its underlying legislative intent. Id. at 77, 85
P.3d at 184.
The Trial Court Erred in
Failing to Adequately Instruct the Jury on Causation. The HSC, however, found
error in the jury instructions. Causation is an essential part of the criminal
offense that links the defendant’s conduct with the result of that conduct. Generally
“[c]onduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent but for which the
result in question would not have occurred.” HRS § 702-214. That was the
instruction provided here.
The HSC, however, noted
that that was inadequate. While causation generally calls for no more than the “but
for” test, issues arise in how far to cast the net. The difficulty with
causation lies “in setting the appropriate standard for determining those
instances in which the defendant will not be held liable for the result of the
defendant’s conduct because the defendant did not intend or contemplate the
result or was unaware of the risk that it would obtain.” HRS § 702-214 cmt.
That’s where HRS §§
702-215 and 216 come into play. Intervening factors—such as the conduct of
another—may change the causation analysis. These statutes present a different
standard, the culpability standard, and is based on a bevy of factors. They