HSC Clarifies when Counsel Opens the Door and Re-emphasizes the Need for Merger Instructions
[…] This is a curious footnote.
Irrelevant evidence is inadmissible. HRE Rule 402. How do we make the
distinction between inadmissible evidence that was at issue here and evidence
that would otherwise have been irrelevant? We will have to wait and see.
The Merger Problem. The HSC held that the
circuit court erred in failing to instruct the jury about the merger of the felon-in-possession
and the place-to-keep offenses. “When the same conduct of a defendant may
establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted
for each offense of which such conduct is an element.” HRS § 701-109(1). The defendant
may not, however “be convicted of more than one offense if . . . [t]he offense
is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of
conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of
conduct constitute separate offenses.” HRS § 701-109(1)(e). In other words when
“(1) there is but one intention, one general impulse, and one plan, (2) the two
offenses are part and parcel of a continuing and uninterrupted course of
conduct, and (3) the law does not provide that specific periods of conduct