Statements that were Never Raised at Trial Cannot be Presented during Argument
[…] The HSC examined the reading of the written statement under this standard and
it was apparent that it was not part of the evidence presented at trial. The statement—that
Kearney was afraid of McGhee—could not have been inferred from the evidence at
trial either.
The ICA Erred in Concluding
the Statement was Irrelevant to Terroristic Threatening. The HSC also took on the ICA’s conclusion
that the statement of being actually afraid of McGhee was irrelevant. Terroristic
threatening means threatening “by words or conduct to cause bodily injury to
another in reckless disregard of another.” HRS § 707-715. It also requires the “intent
to terrorize or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another
person.” Id.
“Actual terrorization is not a material element although it is
evidence of the occurrence of the material elements.” State v. Nakachi, 7 Haw. App. 28, 32, 742 P.2d 388, 391 (1987). The
HSC took issue with the ICA’s conclusion that the written statement was
irrelevant.