Making Sense of the Statute of Limitations "Defense"
[…] reasonable doubt. In the end, however, the court denied the motion. Abdon was
sentenced to 20 years prison. He appealed. The ICA vacated the judgment n the
grounds that the lesser-included offense should have been given. Abdon applied
to the HSC, however, to review the denial of the motion for judgment of acquittal.
The Statute of Limitations
“Defense.” In addition to
the elements of the offense, the prosecution must also prove beyond a
reasonable doubt “[f]acts establishing that the offense was committed within
the time period specified in section 701-108.” HRS § 701-114. A class A felony
must be initiated within six years of the offense. HRS § 701-108(2)(b). The
statute of limitations, however, “does not run . . . [f]or any felony offense
under chapter 707, part V or VI, during any time when the victim is alive and
under eighteen years of age.” HRS § 701-108(6)(c). And so the six-year
limitation doesn’t run unless and until the complainant is alive and is under
eighteen. In other words, the prosecution has six years to initia08te
proceedings after the complainant’s 18th birthday—which in this case would put
us at April 26, 2012.