Lost Wages are Compensable Under the Restitution Statute.
[…] missed work as a hairdresser for ten days. She claimed lost wages in the amount
of $1,155.12. DeMello argued that the lost wages were not part of the criminal
restitution claim. The district court disagreed and ordered the lost wages as
restitution. DeMello appealed the ICA vacated the order and held that lost
wages were not compensable. The State petitioned the HSC.
Restitution and Lost Wages. “The
court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified
losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s offense
when requested by the victim.” HRS § 706-646(2). Restitution shall be “a dollar
amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including
but not limited to: (a) Full value of stolen or damaged property . . . ; (b)
Medical expenses; and (c) Funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of
the crime.” HRS § 706-646(3).
The Plain Language Rules:
Lost Wages are Covered by Restitution Statute. The HSC here had to interpret the statute
to see if this included lost wages. It started with the plain language of the
statute. “Courts are bound, if rational and practicable, to give effect to all