Landing on Kahoolawe is not a Strict Liability Offense
[…] intelligently, or recklessly.
“A charge that fails to charge a requisite state of mind
cannot be construed reasonably to state an offense and thus the charge is
dismissed without prejudice because it violates due process.” State v. Appollonio, 130 Hawaii 353,
359, 311 P.3d 676, 682 (2013). The complaints here did not allege a state of
mind and so it must be dismissed.
The Long Appellate Process
Does not Toll the Statute of Limitations. This offense is a petty misdemeanor. HRS § 6K-8. The
statute of limitations for a petty misdemeanor is normally one year. HRS §
701-108(2)(f). The HSC rejected the Defendants’ argument that once dismissed,
the prosecution cannot simply re-file because it is time barred. The period of
limitation does not run and is tolled “[d]uring any time when a prosecution
against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this State[.]” HRS §
701-108(6). According to the HSC, this time includes the time pending on appeal
in the State. Specifically, the HSC held that the statute of limitations was
tolled from the start of the filing of the complaints and will not end until