HSC Badly Divided and Unanimous at the Same Time
[…] Here’s how the statute is written:
Any person who, using a computer or other
electronic device:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly
communicates [with a minor or a person pretending to be a minor] and
(b) With the intent to promote or
facilitate the commission of a felony . . . [t]hat is an offense defined in
section 846E-1 . . . [a]grees to meet with the minor or [purported minor] and
(c) Intentionally or knowingly travels to
the agreed upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time; is guilty of
electronic enticement[.]
HRS § 707-756. McKnight argued that the statute clearly and
unambiguously requires proof that the person use a computer or other electronic
device to “travel to the agreed upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting
time[.]” The HSC disagreed.
The Court’s “foremost obligation [in statutory
interpretation] is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the
legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in
the statute itself.” State v. Kotis,