The Straight Dope on Restitution
[…] have caused from the hair pulling.
Wage Losses are not Part of a Restitution Award. The ICA agreed with DeMello that the $1,155 in
lost income cannot be part of the restitution award. The ICA began by noting
that HRS § 706-646 does not expressly prohibit or allow lost wages. However,
the legislative history shows that lost wages were considered, but rejected by
the House. H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 683-98, 1998 Hse Journal at 1305-06. It never
made it back into the legislation. Thus, the ICA held that the omission was
intentional and HRS § 706-646 does not authorize lost wages.
Preexisting Injury Complicates Restitution Findings.
Restitution is limited to “reasonable and verified
losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s
offense[.]” HRS § 706-646(2). That means there must be a nexus between the
defendant’s conduct and the victim’s loss. See
Domingo, supra. The ICA relied on
cases from other jurisdictions that have dealt with problems in causation for
restitution.