HSC Equates "Completion" with Probation with "Compliance"
[…] while under the influence of an intoxicant, contempt of court, and driving
without a license. The circuit court denied the motion on the grounds that she
did not comply with the terms of her probation because she had been convicted
of the misdemeanor offenses. Pali appealed. On appeal, the prosecution agreed
that Pali was entitled to expungement of her felony record. Oddly enough, the
ICA disregarded the prosecution’s agreement, and affirmed the denial of the
expungement motion. Pali petitioned for certiorari.
How to Read Act 44? After a person is sentenced to probation
under HRS § 706-622.5, “[t]he court, upon written application from a person
sentenced under this part, shall issue a court order to expunge the record of
conviction for that particular offense; provided that a person has successfully
completed a substance abuse treatment program and complied with other terms and
conditions of probation.” HRS § 706-622.5(4). The HSC frame the issue as to how a court must determine if the
defendant “complied with the other terms and conditions of probation.”
Determining Compliance . . . When the statute is “plain and
unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.”