Restitution is a Collateral Consequence; Insured Losses play no part in Ordering Restitution.
[…] Has the ICA characterized sanctions with punitive objectives (e.g. fines and prison) with direct consequences? Does that mean that anything else is collateral? And so does that mean that restitution has no "definite, immediate, and largely automatic effect on [the] defendant's punishment?" Apparently so.

Restitution Statute Covers Amounts that were Indemnified by Insurance Companies. The sentencing court must "order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim." HRS § 706-646(2). Restitution is a "dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to [f]ull value of stolen or damaged property[.]" HRS § 706-646(3)(a). The ICA rejected Tuialii's claim that restitution was limited to the amount that was not covered by his employer's insurance company. The ICA explained that it is undisputed that Tuialii stole over $76,000 from his employer.