A Straight-Forward case of Statutory Construction
[…] A Straight-Forward case of Statutory Construction

State v. Woodfall (HSC April 8, 2009)

Background.  Woodfall tried to cash a check at a bank.  The check from Design Build, Inc. was written to "Christopher B. Bailey," a fictitious person.  Woodfall told the teller that he was Bailey and presented an Idaho driver's license for Bailey.  The teller, however, discovered that Design Build had insufficient funds and called the police.  The police arrested Woodfall and discovered that Christopher B. Bailey was a fictitious person.  Woodfall was charged with identify theft in the 2d degree (HRS § 708-839.7).  Woodfall's motion to dismiss was denied.  Woodfall appealed.  The ICA affirmed.

An Ambiguous Statute.  A person commits identify theft in the 2d degree when the person seeks or causes "a transmission of any personal information of another . . . with the intent to commit the offense of theft" in the 2d degree.  HRS § 708-839.7.  "Personal information" is defined as "information associated with an actual or fictitious person."  HRS § 708-800.  There is no special definition for the word "another."