Unreasonable notice for HRE Rule 404(b), Aganon distinguished, other tidbits
[…] State v. Augustin, 101 Hawai'i 127, 128, 63 P.3d 1097, 1098 (2002). Pond argued that the trial court erred by not offering an instruction that stresses that determinations of reasonableness are based on the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the defendant's position. The ICA held that the justification instruction ("A person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he reasonably believes them to be[.]"), is consistent with the justification defense in HRS §703-304(3) ("a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under circumstances as he believes them to be[.]") and adequately prohibits the jury from assessing those circumstances unknown to the defendant at the time. Thus, there was no error.

Aganon distinguished.