When Warrantless Blood Draws Still Require a Warrant
[…] After all, there was
some evidence that Hewitt sustained head trauma, was disoriented, and incoherent.
The Warrantless Blood Draw Needed a Warrant. “The right of the people
to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable searches,
seizures and invasions of privacy shall not be violated[.]” Haw. Const. Art. I,
Sec. 7. Removing a person’s blood is a search for constitutional purposes and a
warrant is generally required unless an exception to the warrant requirement is
established. See Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757 (1966). Moreover,
HRS § 291E-21(a) allows the police to extract blood “from the operator of any
vehicle involved in a collision resulting in injury to . . . any person, as
evidence that the operator was under the influence of an intoxicant.” The
warrantless removal of blood “does not offend the Hawai'i Constitution so long
as (1) the police have probable cause to believe that the person has committed
a DUI offense and (2) exigent circumstances are present, and (3) the sample is
obtained in a reasonable manner.” State v.