Unique Circumstances Save Untimely Civil Appeal
[…] The HSC agreed with Chief Judge Nakamura's dissent: "We require and permit
parties to comply with court orders. We should permit them to rely on court
orders in determining whether the time for filing a notice of appeal has
expired."
Having its Cake
and Eating it too. The HSC also made a
very fine distinction to explain why it did not have to adopt the majority's
position in Bowles. In the federal system, the deadline for filing an
appeal is jurisdictional because it is a creature of statute. According to the
HSC, the authorizing statute--HRS § 641-1(c)--allows appeals "to be taken
in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court."
Still yet, even though the time constraints in HRAP Rule 4 are jurisdictional, Bacon
v. Karlin, 68 Haw. 648, 650, 727 P.2d 1127, 1129 (1986), the procedure for
requesting the extension--a motion and a good-cause finding--is not and
principles of equity apply.