Sentencing Jury Needs to Know the Extended Terms, but not Parole.
[…] there are currently no standard jury instructions. The HSC agreed with
Keohokapu that it was improper for the circuit court to provide instructions
informing the jury about parole, the HPA, and indeterminate terms of
imprisonment.
According to the HSC, the jury is asked to
determine two facts: (1) whether an extended term is necessary to protect the
public; and (2) whether the defendant is one of the enumerated offenders. If
both facts were proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury's job is over. The
sentencing court ultimately considers whether to impose the extended term. See
HRS § 706-661 ("The court may
sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set
forth in section 706-662 to an extended term").
Even Though it
may be Relevant, Juries Should not Know that Parole was Possible. The HSC was aware of the jury's duty and even noted
that to determine if an extended term was necessary to protect the public, it
is only natural for the jury to learn what the original term is as well as the