ICA determines when a “modification” to probation terms is also an “enlargement” invoking the tolling statute
[…] Wilbur-Delima did not contest
the basis for the revocation and was resentenced to prison. He then moved to
correct the illegal sentence on the grounds that the court did not have
jurisdiction to revoke and resentence him because the motions to modify did not
toll probation imposed in 2017. The motion was denied and Wilbur-Delima
appealed.
Motions to enlarge the terms and conditions of
probation tolls the probation time. Once a defendant is sentenced to probation, the
court “may revoke probation . . ., reduce or enlarge the conditions of
probation[.]” HRS § 706-625(1). The court “may modify the requirements imposed
on the defendant or impose further requirements, if it finds that such action
will assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.” HRS § 706-625(5).
But not every post-conviction motion tolls. The
tolling statute applies to motions to revoke and motions to “enlarge” conditions:
Upon the filing of a
motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby,