Hearing on a Motion to Reduce Sentence is not the same thing as a Sentencing Hearing.
[…] A motion to reduce a sentence that is made within the time prior shall empower the court to act on such motion even thought eh time period has expired. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction to entertain a timely motion to reduce a sentence.

 

According to the HSC, nothing in the rule suggests the court must re-evaluate the sentencing factors in HRS § 706-606. The HSC pointed out that the court must examine the factors—including the “need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct”—only at sentencing. A hearing on a motion to reduce sentence is something different.

 

Rule 35(b) motions are not Resentencing Hearings. The HSC held that “a motion under HRPP Rule 35(b) is neither a sentencing nor a resentencing hearing.