Abuse of Incompetent Persons Statute Not Unconstitutional
[…] There was further testimony that Walker was aware of the complaintant's disabilities. There was also evidence that Walker grabbed the complaintant and yelled at him. According to the ICA this, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, was sufficient evidence.
Statute not Unconstitutionally Vague. HRS § 709-905 requires conduct that is "likely to be injurious" to an incompetent person. The ICA rejected Walker's argument that this language from HRS § 709-905 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. The ICA first held that the statute is not vague because the statute "is reasonable clear and provides sufficient notice to a person of ordinary intelligence that knowingly engaging in conduct that would probably cause harm to an incompetent person's welfare is prohibited." The ICA then held that the statute is not overbroad. It patently rejected Walker's contention that the statute prohibits caregivers from scolding, lecturing, or "verbally redirecting an incompetent person[.]" According to the ICA, HRS § 709-905 requires the defendant to knowingly engage in conduct that would likely cause harm to the incompetent's welfare, "which is the antithesis of an intentional act that may injure but is performed in the [incompetent's] best interest." State v. McKee, 392 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Iowa 1986).
The Caregiver Defense? HRS § 709-905 requires that the defendant knowingly engage in conduct which is likely to be injurious.