When the dog Bites . . .
[…] For the May 13th offense, the district court sentenced Bereday to six months probation with conditions including five days jail, 200 hours community service, and a $2,000 fine.  The district court also ordered to put down her dog.

The Scene of the Crime.  The ICA rejected Bereday's argument that the offenses took place outside the territorial limitations of the City and County of Honolulu.  Each county has the "power to enact ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property[.]"  HRS § 46-1.5(13).  Counties also have the "power to make and enforce within the limits of the county all necessary ordinances covering: all local police matters[.]"  HRS § 46-1.5(14).  As for the territorial limits of the City and County, the ICA noted that the island of Oahu is divided into districts.  These districts include "archipelagic waters and smaller islands adjacent thereto."